• The first integrated technology platform
    a.i. simplifies and streamlines every aspect of the advice process.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Adviser Intelligence Australia Pty Ltd ABN 73 605 164 421 ("a.i.") in relation to personal information we obtain. a.i. is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("The APPs") set out therein in respect to personal information.

"Personal information' is defined under the Act as 'information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identified whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not'.

Your acceptance of this privacy policy

By using this website or entering into contracts with us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy. Depending on the matter in which you communicate with a.i., further privacy information may apply in addition the matters discussed in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time a.i. may update this Privacy Policy. When changes are made, we will revise the date of the last update listed at the end of this Policy. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy. You should read the Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms of Use, which can be accessed on our website.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. a.i. is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to, or from, our website. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our website, and to read the privacy policies of all websites.

What kind of information do we collect and hold?

Personal Information

a.i. only collects and holds personal information where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Personal information collected includes the individual's name, contact details, financial information (assets and liabilities, income and expenses, account transaction details for portfolio, wraps, insurance policies and investment and super accounts), date of birth, gender, contact details; user IDs and passwords; records of communications between a.i. and yourself, applications or devices you use to access our services; and any other information disclosed by you. If you join our social media communities, we have access to your publicly visible details, which may include your name and photo.

Credit Card Information

We confirm your credit card information is NOT stored anywhere within the a.i. software. Any associated online payment is processed entirely by a third party ("Card Authoriser"). The Card Authoriser will process the credit card transactions needed to make an online payment and store data related to these transactions as per their own privacy policies. a.i. cannot access the full credit card number used to make the payment.

Sensitive information

a.i. only collects and holds sensitive information about you where you consent to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The kind of sensitive information that may be collected about you includes membership of a professional or trade association or union membership.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Personal information

a.i. collects and holds personal information in a variety of ways. For example, personal information may be collected: when you or your business enter into business transactions with us, when you fill out a form, deal with us over the phone, send us a letter, send us an email, when orders are made; when accounts are established, when purchases or refunds are made, and in connection with other services and activities we make available; when you visit our website, when you submit your email address to our website mailing list; and when you apply for a job or make an employment related inquiry.

a.i. will collect personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Sometimes we may be required to collect information about you from a third party, such as a contractor and agents, referees or from publicly available sources.

You may visit our website anonymously, or by using a pseudonym, and can refuse to supply personal information where it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, if you do so it may prevent you from engaging in certain activities and services with a.i.

Unsolicited information

If a.i. receives unsolicited personal information and we determine that we could not have collected the personal information from you, and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy or de-identify the information.

Passive information collection

a.i. uses various technologies, such as cookies, to collect anonymous information from users of its website. This information helps us analyse website traffic and guide developments of the website. This information includes statistics on how our visitors use the a.i. website, social media channels and other internet services provided.

By interacting with a.i. and its corporate website, you consent to the process of data about you by Google in the matter described in Google's Privacy Policy for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising using the Ads Settings and/or by using the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on. Please note that if you opt-out, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the matter and for the purpose set out above.

Why do we collect, hold use and disclose your personal information?

a.i. collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information: for the purpose for which it was collected, for any purpose to which you have consented to, or for any related purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information. Such purposes are varied and may include: information sharing via our newsletter, workshops, training, seminar and events, undertaking and completing transactions with parties with whom we do business, meeting our legal and regulatory requirements; providing customer support; improving customer service; developing, researching, improving, distributing and marketing our products; performing internal administration; and maintaining business relationships to enable us to carry on our business.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

In the course of business, we may be required to disclose personal information to third parties. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include: our insurer, regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies, courts or other parties we are authorised or required by law to disclose information to; and our agents, contractors and external advisors who we engage to undertake our business functions and activities from time to time or who assist us in undertaking our business functions and activities.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

In conducting our business, a.i. may be required to disclose personal information to third parties operating outside of Australia. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but may include New Zealand, United States of America, Canada and some areas of Asia and any other countries where a.i. have a presence or engage third parties.

Under APP 8.1 an APP entity (an agency or organisation) who discloses information to an overseas recipient has an obligation to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information unless the APP entity reasonably believes that the overseas recipient is subject to similar privacy laws as applied under the Act.

The obligation under APP 8.1 does not apply to an APP entity if the APP entity expressly advises the individual of its obligations under APP 8.1 and the individual consents to those obligations not applying to the APP in which case the APP entity will not be accountable under the Act and the individual will not be able to seek redress under the Act. The risks associated with the individual giving that consent are that the overseas recipient may not be subject to any privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the APPs, the individual may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction and the overseas recipient is subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party such as an overseas authority. Your continued use of this website and you continued dealings with us constitute that consent.

How do we market our product and services?

From time to time, a.i. may use or disclose your personal information to inform you about our products and services. For example your contact details may be shared with external organisations so that you can be contacted to take part in surveys or focus groups, in order to assist us improve our services.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from a.i., you may opt-out at any time by contacting your privacy officer.

How can you access or correct your personal information?

Accessing your personal information

To access the personal information we hold about you, please send a written request to the Privacy Officer. Generally, a.i. will try to grant you access to your personal information. We may charge for giving access to the personal information.

a.i. may refuse to give you access to the personal information where for example giving access would disclose commercially sensitive information or information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings. If we refuse to provide you with access to personal information held about you by us, then we will provide written reasons for the refusal and advise you of any available avenues of redress.

Correcting your personal information

Where necessary, a.i. takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

If it discovers the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, a.i. will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please request its correction free of charge by contacting out Privacy Officer.

If we refuse your request for correction, we will provide written reasons for the refusal and advise you of the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

How can you complain about a breach of the act?

If you believe an act or practice a.i. has engaged in has breached the Act, you can lodge a complaint free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer.

If you are unhappy with our resolution of your complaint or with the way a.i. has handled your complaint, you may be able to refer the matter to the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner ("the Commissioner")(see http://www.oaic.gov.au for further details).

How do you contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your information, please contact our Privacy Officer at support@aisimplify.com.au

Last updated: 1st October 2015